Clarence Central School District

Together We Make Learning A Way Of Life

Class of 2014 Wall of Fame Members
Shani Andrews
 
Shani  
  • Class of 2001
  • Varsity Gymnastics - 2 years
  • Member of the first gymnastic team
  • State Champion in the vault and uneven bars in 2000
  • Sectional Champion in the overall category in 2000
  • NYS record holder in the uneven bars in 2000
  • Team Sectional Championship 7 wins - 0 losses in 2000
  • State Champion in the uneven bars in 2001
  • Sectional Champion in the uneven bars, balance beam, floor and overall in 2001
  • Team Sectional Championship 7 wins - 0 losses in 2001
  • Third place overall category in the National High School Championships
 
 
Howard Johnt
 
Howard   
 
  • 31 years as a coach
  • Instrumental in starting the Town of Clarence Recreation program
  • Director of the TOC Recreation department for 51 years
  • Varsity Golf coach for 27 years
  • Varsity Basketball coach 28 years
  • All time winning basketball coach with 226 wins
  • 2 ECIC Championships
  • Organized the basketball program to develop skills and improvement with each squad member to instill pride in self and school. 
  • Played Basketball at the University of Buffalo from 1948-1952
  • Member of the 3rd Naval District recruiting team from 1953-1955 and recruited cadets for the Naval Aviation Program
 
Harald Bluehs
 
Harald  
  • Class of 1971
  • 3 Sport Athlete
  • Varsity Soccer - 4 years
  • Varsity Track - 4 years
  • Varsity Basketball - 2 years
  • ECIC 2nd team All-Star as a Freshman
  • ECIC 1st team All-Star in Soccer - 3 years
  • First All-American from Clarence - Soccer
  • Buffalo Evening News Senior Athlete of the Year in 1971
  • One time record holder in the triple jump in track
  • Sectional Champion in the 180 yard low hurdles 
  • Had the ability to kick 50 yard field goals with either foot, though was never able to play football due to the ECIC rules at the time. 
 
Lesley Paine
 
 Lesley
  • Class of 1987
  • Four Sport Athlete
  • 11 Red Varsity Letters
  • 4 White Letters - Soccer, Basketball, Field Hockey and Volleyball
  • Athlete of the Year in 1987
  • ECIC 1st team All-Star in Field Hockey and Volleyball as a Sophomore
  • Team Division and Section VI Championships in Field Hockey as a Sophomore
  • MVP in Basketball as a Sophomore
  • ECIC 1st team All-Star in Soccer and Basketball as a Junior
  • Team Championship in Soccer and Basketball as a Junior
  • MVP in Basketball, Field Hockey and Soccer as a Junior
  • ECIC 1st team All-Star in Soccer, Field Hockey, Basketball and Volleyball as a Senior

 
CLOSE